RAMIREZ P. J. —
[…] If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required."
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 (section 405.23) then provides that "[a]ny notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner...."
The effect of a lis pendens in a quiet title action is subject to special statutory rules. (See generally 5 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2011) § 11:147 at pp. 11-449 to 11-451 (rel. 9/2009).) First, Code of Civil Procedure section 764.030 (section 764.030) provides: