RAMIREZ P. J. —
[…] It entered judgment accordingly.
After a bench trial, the trial court ruled against Carr and in favor of all defendants. It explained: "The Court finds that Plaintiff Carr's Quiet Title Judgment does not bind Lopez because the Lis Pendens was void. The Court further finds that Plaintiff Carr has not met his burden of proof on the remaining causes of action." It entered judgment accordingly.
"`In California, a notice of lis pendens gives constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22 (section 405.22) provides that, before recording a lis pendens, the claimant must "cause a copy of the notice to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on that party or owner shall not be required."
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 (section 405.23) then provides that "[a]ny notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner...."