Washington| Change
[…] Superior Court (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 740, 751 [53 Cal.Rptr.2d 120]). But mandate is available to correct abuses of discretion (Alejo v. Torlakson (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 768, 780 [151 Cal.Rptr.3d 420]) and an error of law is an "abuse of discretion" correctable by mandate (People v. Superior Court (Humberto S.) (2008) 43 Cal.4th 737, 746 [76 Cal.Rptr.3d 276, 182 P.3d 600]). As we find a clear error of law, mandate will lie.

We now explain our reasoning on the merits. First, it must be noted that this is not a request for actual postconviction discovery under section 1054.9. It is quite true that although that statute refers to such discovery "`[u]pon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment'" (In re Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 690 [10 Cal.Rptr.3d 536, 85 P.3d 444]), this does not mean that an actual petition or motion must have been filed at the time discovery is sought. It is sufficient if such a request for collateral relief is proposed or in preparation.