Washington| Change
[…] SO ORDERED.

Dated: 7/9/2014 ________________________ INGRID A. UHLER JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

FootNotes


1. A copy of real party in interest's order, consisting of seven pages, listing the 22 categories of documents he wishes to preserve is attached as appendix A, post.
2. All subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
3. Section 1054.9 provides that "(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the [trial] court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b). [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, `discovery materials' means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial."