Washington| Change
[…] That logic turns the prescribed analysis on its head. It effectively absolves the offending party of its unreasonable conduct, while forcing the other party into noncompliance, so as to avoid the prejudice engendered by the offending party's unreasonable conduct. Under section 2034.300, the analysis works the other way—a party that "has made a complete and timely compliance" with its expert disclosure obligations is authorized to object (not barred from objecting) to the other party's failure to comply, upon which "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to meet its disclosure obligations. (Italics added.)