Washington| Change
[…] In explaining its tentative decision to grant the motion, the court stated that "`the exclusion of experts is required where one side complies with expert discovery, while the other party does not' . . . `this is because' — and it's rather self-explanatory — `the Discovery Act requires simultaneous expert disclosure to place the parties on roughly equal footing and to prevent one side from taking unfair advantage of the other's work product.'" Addressing Plaintiffs' request for leave to file a tardy submission pursuant to section 2034.720, the court observed that there had been no showing of "mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect"; "Plaintiffs did not seek leave to submit the information promptly after learning of the mistake"; and Plaintiffs "did not promptly thereafter serve a copy of the proposed expert witness [information]"; rather, it was served "18 days later" with Plaintiffs' opposition to Defendants' motion to exclude.