Washington| Change
[…] (Italics added.) Consistent with the simultaneous exchange requirement, the trial court's CMO required the parties to serve their general causation expert witness information on January 14, 2013, and specified that no extensions would be permitted except by court order for good cause shown. (See § 2034.250, subd. (b) [authorizing trial court to "make any order that justice requires" pertaining to simultaneous exchange of expert witness information].)

To ensure a party does not gain an unfair advantage by failing to comply with the simultaneous exchange requirement, section 2034.300 provides that, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with [the expert information exchange requirement], the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert. . . . [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses. . . . [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition. . . ." (§ 2034.300, italics added; see also Fairfax v.