TURNER, P. J.
[…] Plaintiff contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his attorney's fees request because defendants' section 425.16 motion is frivolous. He reasons defendants' motion is frivolous because case law is unambiguous that defendants' violent conduct is not protected activity.
Section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1) states in pertinent part: "If the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." Section 128.5, subdivision (a) provides, "A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. . . ." Frivolous means any reasonable attorney would agree the motion was totally devoid of merit. (Gerbosi v. Gaims, Weil, West & Epstein, LLP (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 435, 450; Carpenter v. Jack in the Box Corp. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 454, 469; Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v.