MANELLA, J.
[…] In short, nothing in the Wastewater Ordinance obligated the trial court, after finding appellant had failed to meet its burden of proving the proper amount of damages, to render a verdict in appellant's favor or to award it anything.
In an action for violation of a specific statute, the statute sets forth the elements of the cause of action. Moreover, although a plaintiff generally has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, each element of a cause of action, the statute may allocate that burden differently. (See Evid. Code, §§ 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence"], 500 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that he is asserting"]; see also Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.