Washington| Change
[…] I will say not say greatly, but enough [for] the Court to grant the domestic violence restraining order for a period of one year."

DISCUSSION

Father contends the definition of "abuse" does not include emotional distress, and therefore, the trial court erred by issuing the restraining order.

This issue presents a question of law, so we apply the de novo standard of review. (People v. Moncada (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1129 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)

A trial court may issue a restraining order upon "reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (Former § 6300.) "Abuse" is defined in section 6203. The statutory definition reflects that "abuse" includes, among other things, "behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (§ 6203, subd. (d).) Former section 6320 includes behaviors such as making threats and "disturbing the peace of the other party." (Former § 6320, subd. (a).)