POLLAK, Acting P. J. —
[…] "In August 1995, California enacted the [Act], which established `what is known among landlord-tenant specialists as "vacancy decontrol," declaring that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law," all residential landlords may, except in specified situations, "establish the initial rental rate for a
Specifically, section 1954.52, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that "an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit . . . which . . . [¶] . . . has a certificate of occupancy issued after February 1, 1995" but that "[t]his paragraph does not apply to . . . [¶] . . . [a] dwelling or unit where the preceding tenancy has been terminated by the owner by notice pursuant to Section 1946.1."
Under Berkeley's "Rent Stabilization and Eviction for Good Cause Ordinance" (rent ordinance) (Berkeley Mun.