ALDRICH, J. —
[…] (Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 826, fn. 7.)
On the heels of Gion, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 1009, effective March 4, 1972, to prospectively abrogate that decision. (Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at pp. 822-823.)
Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1009 declares that, notwithstanding lack of Civil Code sections 813 and 1008 notices that use is permissive by "a private owner of real property," "no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof in the manner prescribed in subdivision (c) of this section, which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made ...." (Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (b), italics added.)
Here, the trial court ruled that Civil Code section 1009 prevents only recreational use of property from developing into a permanent vested right.