ALDRICH, J. —
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 1009, subds. (b) & (e).) The Legislature expressly designed Civil Code section 1009 to "treat the effect of implied dedication differently in the coastal zone than in the remainder of the state." (Assem. Com. on Planning and Land Use, Analysis of Proposed Amendments to Sen. Bill No. 504 (1971 Reg. Sess.) July 20, 1971, p. 1, italics added.)
A contrary construction of Civil Code section 1009 undermines the Legislature's findings and purpose, namely "to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use" by enabling property owners to allow recreational use of their land without fear of risking a cloud on their title. (Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (a).)