JOHNSON, J.
[…] (. . . § 2924f; [citation].)" (Moeller, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th at p. 830.)
This comprehensive statutory scheme has three purposes: "`(1) to provide the creditor/beneficiary with a quick, inexpensive and efficient remedy against a defaulting debtor/trustor; (2) to protect the debtor/trustor from wrongful loss of the property; and (3) to ensure that a properly conducted sale is final between the parties and conclusive as to a bona fide purchaser.' [Citations.]" (Nguyen v. Calhoun (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 428, 440 (Nguyen).)
Section 2924f, which governs the notice of sale, provides, inter alia, that the notice "shall describe the property by giving its street address, if any, or other common designation, if any, and a county assessor's parcel number; but if the property has no street address or other common designation, the notice shall contain a legal description of the property, the name and address of the beneficiary at whose request the sale is to be conducted, and a statement that directions may be obtained pursuant to a written request submitted to the beneficiary within 10 days from the first publication of the notice." (§ 2924f, subd. (b)(5), italics added.)