Ohio| Change
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

The relevant facts are undisputed. Therefore, our review is de novo. (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market Development (US), LLC (2012) 55 Cal.4th 223, 236 (Pinnacle); Lane v. Francis Capital Management LLC (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 676, 683; Parada v. Superior Court (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1554, 1567.)

B. Unconscionability

1. Overview

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides, "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Enforcement of valid arbitration agreements is favored under both state and federal law. (Wagner Construction Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 19, 31; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 97 (Armendariz).)