SEGAL, J.—
[…] This subdivision applies to a hearing required to be conducted under this chapter that is conducted under the informal hearing or emergency decision procedure provided in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400). [¶] (b) The Director of the Office of Administrative Hearings has power to appoint a staff of administrative law judges for the office as provided in Section 11370.3." Only the Director of the OAH can appoint ALJ's from the staff of the OAH. Government Code section 11370.3 provides: "The director shall appoint and maintain a staff of full-time, and may appoint pro tempore part-time, administrative law judges qualified under Section 11502 which is sufficient to fill the needs of the various state agencies. The director shall also appoint any other technical and clerical personnel as may be required to perform the duties of the office. The director shall assign an administrative law judge for any proceeding arising under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) and, upon request from any agency, may assign an administrative law judge to conduct other administrative proceedings not arising under that chapter and shall assign hearing reporters as required. Any administrative law judge or other employee so assigned shall be deemed an employee of the office and not of the agency to which he or she is assigned."
Nevertheless, certain California agencies maintain their own administrative hearing offices and employ and appoint "in-house" ALJ's to conduct administrative adjudications rather than using ALJ's from the OAH. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 18671 [civil service hearings]; Veh. Code, § 14100 et seq.