SEGAL, J.—
[…] County of Monterey (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 210, 217 [76 Cal.Rptr.2d 274]; see Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 880, 884 [121 Cal.Rptr.2d 729]), and a statute applicable to a particular agency controls over a conflicting or inconsistent provision of the APA. (See Gov. Code,
Contested administrative hearings under the APA are conducted pursuant to procedures outlined in Government Code section 11517. Subdivision (a) provides that "[a] contested case may be originally heard by the agency itself . . . . Alternatively, at the discretion of the agency, an administrative law judge may originally hear the case alone . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (a), italics added.)