SEGAL, J.—
[…] [¶] (2) No member of the agency who did not hear the evidence shall vote on the decision. [¶] (3) The agency shall issue its
Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2), lists the actions the agency may take with respect to the ALJ's proposed decision. The agency may:
ALJ's can come from the OAH or from within an agency. In general, an ALJ on the staff of the OAH and appointed by the director of the OAH must conduct all hearings under the APA. Government Code section 11502 provides: "(a) All hearings of state agencies required to be conducted under this chapter shall be conducted by administrative law judges on the staff of the Office of Administrative Hearings. This subdivision applies to a hearing required to be conducted under this chapter that is conducted under the informal hearing or emergency decision procedure provided in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400). [¶] (b) The Director of the Office of Administrative Hearings has power to appoint a staff of administrative law judges for the office as provided in Section 11370.3." Only the Director of the OAH can appoint ALJ's from the staff of the OAH. Government Code section 11370.3 provides: "The director shall appoint and maintain a staff of full-time, and may appoint pro tempore part-time, administrative law judges qualified under Section 11502 which is sufficient to