SEGAL, J.—
[…] (Usher v. County of Monterey, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 218; see, e.g., Greer v. Board of Education (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 98, 112-113 [121 Cal.Rptr. 542] [school board, rather than district hearing officer, was required to determine certain issues reserved for the board].)
As noted, if an "agency itself" hears the matter, then Government Code section 11517, subdivision (b), governs the proceedings. Subdivision (b) provides: "(1) An administrative law judge shall be present during the consideration of the case and, if requested, shall assist and advise the agency in the conduct of the hearing. [¶] (2) No member of the agency who did not hear the evidence shall vote on the decision. [¶] (3) The agency shall issue its
Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2), lists the actions the agency may take with respect to the ALJ's proposed decision. The agency may:
ALJ's can come from the OAH or from within an agency.