SEGAL, J.—
[…] Certain agencies, however, conduct administrative hearings pursuant to enabling statutes or implementing regulations for those agencies that prescribe the relevant procedures and do not incorporate the APA. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32D West's Ann. Gov. Code (2005 ed.) foll. § 11410.20, p. 271;
Thus, whether the APA applies to a particular agency and its administrative proceedings in whole or in part depends on the relevant agency's particular statutory and regulatory scheme. (See Gov. Code, § 11501, subd. (a) [Gov. Code, § 11500 et seq. apply "to any agency as determined by the statutes relating to that agency"]; see also Gov. Code, § 11415.10, subd. (a) ["[t]he governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is determined by the statutes and regulations applicable to that proceeding," and "[i]f no other governing procedure is provided by statute or regulation, an agency may conduct an adjudicative proceeding under the administrative adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act"].) Moreover, where statutes prescribe hearing provisions "for various individual agency proceedings, those provisions prevail over the more general provisions of the APA" (Usher v.