SEGAL, J.—
[…] Whether subdivision (b) or (c) applies is one of the main issues in this appeal.
The term "agency itself" as used in Government Code section 11517 means the "head of the agency" or its "governing body." (Usher v. County of Monterey, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 218; accord, Langan v. City of El Monte (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 608, 617-618 [94 Cal.Rptr.2d 254].) Pursuant to Government Code section 11500, subdivision (a), the term "agency" includes state boards, commissions, and officers. Where the statute refers to the "`agency itself,'" "the power to act shall not be delegated unless the statutes relating to the particular agency authorize the delegation of the agency's power to hear and decide." (Gov. Code, § 11500, subd. (a).)