OHTA, J.
[…] We hold Gonzalez did not suffer an earlier criminal punishment in the form of the FAA penalty. Hence, the state Constitution does not preclude the imposition of punishment in this case if Gonzalez is convicted.
The judgment is reversed. The superior court is ordered to set aside its dismissal and reinstate the complaint.
Bigelow, P. J., and Rubin, J., concurred.
Section 247.5 provides in relevant part, "Any person who willfully and maliciously discharges a laser at an aircraft, whether in motion or in flight, while occupied, is guilty of a violation of this section, which shall be punishable as either a misdemeanor by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or by a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a felony by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, two years, or three years, or by a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000)."