FLIER, J.—
[…] The court rejected Donald's theory that Rochelle had a secret plan to remove him as trustee. The court found Donald willingly participated in examinations by Drs. Platzer and Spar and there was no credible evidence
The probate court's overarching conclusions were that (1) Donald was properly removed as a trustee of the Sterling Family Trust and (2) "Rochelle had authority to bind unilaterally the Sterling Family Trust . . . by executing the Binding Term Sheet, dated May 29, 2014" and agreeing to sell the Clippers to Ballmer. Invoking its authority under section 1310(b), the court instructed Rochelle to complete the sale.
Section 1310(b) governs a stay on appeal and provides: "Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or a special administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions."
In addition to concluding the sale was proper under section 1310(b), the probate court further concluded Rochelle had authority under section 15407 to wind up the trust even though Donald had revoked the trust.