Washington| Change
[…] Payne's probation was supposed to last three years and at the time of the hearing on Farmers' demurrer, less than two years had passed. Consequently, there was a risk that if the trial court granted Payne's motion, the parties might have been forced to wait far longer than four months.

Second, even if early termination of probation and expungement were guaranteed and guaranteed to occur shortly after March 2014, a stay would have been unavailing. Payne's request for a stay is based on the 2013 amendments to section 432.7, which extended the protections of that statute to plaintiffs whose conviction "has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code." (§ 432.7, as amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 721, § 1.) However, as discussed above, because the Legislature chose not to make that amendment retroactive, it has no application to Payne's claim.