Washington| Change
[…] The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

ROTHSCHILD, P. J. and LUI, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.
2. In both his original complaint and in his first amended complaint (the pleading at issue in the appeal), Payne also alleged that he was wrongfully terminated in violation of the public policy embodied in Insurance Code section 670, subdivision (a). On appeal, however, Payne has elected not to challenge the dismissal of his wrong termination claim based on the Insurance Code.
3. Section 432.7, subdivision (a) was amended in 2013 adding the italicized language to provide that an employer may not "seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, . . ., any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program, or concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code." (§ 432.7, as amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 721, § 1.) This amended version of the statute did not go into effect until January 1, 2014—that is until after Payne was arrested, terminated, and convicted, as well as after Payne filed suit and filed the pleading at issue here, the FAC. The 2013