FRANSON, J.—
[…] Courts considering whether Congress exercised its power to preempt state law are guided by a strong presumption that Congress has not exercised that power in areas historically addressed under the state police power. (Anaheim, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 757.) Such areas include the regulation of medical practices and state criminal sanctions for drug possession. (Ibid.)
The federal preemption argument presented in this case must be analyzed under Congress's explicit statement regarding the CSA's effect on state law, which is set forth in section 903 of title 21 of the United States Code: "No provision of [the CSA] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together." (Italics added.)
Federal conflict preemption is difficult to establish because it requires showing that it is impossible to comply with the requirements of both federal and state law. (Wyeth v.