FRANSON, J.—
[…] The use of the phrase "requirements of this article" creates the possibility that the safe harbor provision in subdivision (a) of section 11362.77 is one of the requirements of the MMP—that is, persons are required to possess or maintain no more that the specified amounts of marijuana (i.e., eight ounces of dried marijuana and six mature or 12 immature plants) to be protected by the safe harbor.
Subdivision (c) of section 11362.77 states that local governments may "enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a)." Kirby argues the Legislature, by explicitly authorizing only increases in the allowable quantities of medical marijuana, implicitly prevented local governments from decreasing those quantities.