THIBODEAUX, Chief Judge.
[…] NISCO assigns seven errors regarding the above application of the further processing statute, La.R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa). Whether the statute applies is essentially one issue and will be treated as such. NISCO assigns two additional errors regarding the imposition of penalties against NISCO and the failure to award attorney fees to NISCO in NISCO's suits against the Parish. Thus, there are three main issues for review.
A manufacturer, like any consumer, is taxed on items of tangible personal property that it purchases and uses in manufacturing its product, pursuant to La.R.S. 47:302(A), which states in pertinent part: "There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein...."
Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301(10) (emphasis added) states in pertinent part:
Thus, generally, items that are purchased for the purpose of reselling them in the open market are not taxed until they are sold at retail to the end consumer.