Washington| Change
[…] There are numerous specific inclusions and specific exclusions or exemptions to the general rules.6

Further Processing Statute: La.R.S.47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa)

Here, NISCO seeks to be exempt from paying sales tax on its $46 million purchase of sand and limestone by asserting that it did not use up the raw materials in manufacturing steam and electricity; rather, they were purchased for the purpose of resale because NISCO sold the ash that was created in the manufacturing process for $6.8 million. Specifically, NISCO invokes La.R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa) which states, in full: "The term `sale at retail' does not include sale of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail."

The Louisiana Secretary of Revenue has promulgated rules and regulations in La.Admin.Code tit. 61, pt. I, § 4301, entitled, "Uniform State and Local Sales Tax Definitions," which define the terms and phrases and provide examples for La.