PERLUSS, P. J.
[…] (Lantzy v. Centex Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 369 (Lantzy); see Aryeh, at p. 1192 [discovery rule "`postpones accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action'"]; Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 397 [same].)
For construction defects the limitations period is three years from accrual for tort claims (§ 338, subd. (b)) or four years if the action is based on a written contract or warranty (§ 337, subd. 1). For latent construction defects, that is, deficiencies not capable of being discovered by reasonable inspection (see § 337.15, subd. (b) [a "`latent deficiency' means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection"]), section 337.15 prescribes an additional outer limit beyond which a claim is barred. Specifically, that section—a statute of repose