RYLAARSDAM, Acting P. J.
[…] (Johnson v. Greenelsh (2009) 47 Cal.4th 598, 604.)
Plaintiffs contend the court erred in finding Kathleen did not revoke the Trust because under Masry v. Masry (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 738 (Masry), Kathleen's delivery of a notice of revocation to herself as trustee was sufficient, and even if not, it satisfied the Trust's requirement of "a signed writing delivered to the Trustees." We disagree.
Probate Code section 15401 (all further undesignated statutory references are to this code) provides in pertinent part: "(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph."
In Masry, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th 738, a husband and wife created a trust containing a provision for revocation. Subsequently, the husband executed a document revoking his interest in the trust but the wife did not receive notice of the revocation until after his death.