SIMONS, J. —
[…] Law (10th ed.
This exception is in turn subject to an exception. If the principal was "owned" and "`controlled by'" the agent, the agent's fraud "is properly imputed to [the principal]." (Peregrine Funding, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at p. 679.) As explained in comments to the Restatement Third of Agency, "if the agent controls the principal's decisionmaking, the principal is charged with notice of the agent's wrongdoing. This rule, often termed the `sole actor doctrine,' treats principal and agent as one." (Rest.3d Agency, § 5.04, com. d, p. 399.)
The Trustee argues Civil Code section 2306 precludes application of the sole actor exception when the agent acts fraudulently. Civil Code section 2306 provides: "An agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal." The statute has been construed to mean "where an officer of a corporation is openly using the corporation to obtain a benefit for himself and his cohorts in a transaction, in which the corporation will ultimately not benefit, the other parties to the transaction cannot later seek to hold the