Ohio| Change
[…] It follows that the demurrer to this cause of action was rightly sustained without leave to amend.

III. Trial Court's Order Denying Plaintiffs' Motion for New Trial

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for a new trial following the order granting summary judgment.

"The authority of a trial court in this state to grant a new trial is established and circumscribed by statute. [Citation.]" (Oakland Raiders v. National Football League (2007) 41 Cal.4th 624, 633.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 659, subdivision (a), a party intending to move for a new trial must file and serve a notice of intention to move for a new trial either "(1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment" or "(2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest." The time limit within which a new trial motion must be served and filed is measured by excluding the first day and including the last day unless it is a legal holiday, in which the time is extended until the next court day. (Code Civ.