TURNER, P. J. —
[…] The evidence was overwhelming in terms of the issue before us — whether the victim's movement substantially increased the risk of harm to her. The failure to instruct the jury as to the substantial increase in the risk of harm element of section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2) was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (Neder v. United States (1999) 527 U.S. 1, 17 [144 L.Ed.2d 35, 119 S.Ct. 1827]; People v. Mil, supra, 53 Cal.4th at pp. 410-411.) Hence, we conclude that no instructional errors permit reversal and we must thus resolve the section 209, subdivision (d) question.
Section 209, subdivision (d) states: "Subdivision (b) shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 667.61. A person may be charged with a violation of subdivision (b) and Section 667.61. However, a person may not be punished under subdivision (b) and Section 667.61 for the same act that constitutes a violation of both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61." (Italics added.) The "same act that constitutes a violation of both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61" language utilized by the Legislature in section 209, subdivision (d) is somewhat unclear. Section 209, subdivision (d) was adopted as part of Assembly Bill No. 59 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.)