Washington| Change
[…] On the latter point, plaintiff's argument lacks merit. Section 437c, subdivision (d) declares, "Supporting and opposing affidavits or declarations . . . shall set forth admissible evidence." To be admissible, section 2015.5, subdivision (a) requires a declaration executed in California to include the date and place of execution and "`certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.'" The declarations of Eidsmoe and Nicholas did not satisfy these requirements. Thus, the trial court was correct in sustaining defendants' objections to the use of plaintiff's experts' declarations as originally submitted. (Witchell v.