Ohio| Change
[…] The County agreed in forming the Authority to transfer all SFF dollars to the Authority, with the understanding that SFF funds would be used for fire services (not to funnel SFF funds to high real property value members). Nothing in section 6503.1 prohibits the Authority members from agreeing that the County will no longer provide all SFF funds automatically to the Authority. In this way, excessive funds could be put to work elsewhere.

Local agencies3 may adopt resolutions "to transfer any portion of its property tax revenues" to other local agencies (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 99.02, subd. (b)) if each of four conditions exists, including "[t]he transferring agency determines that revenues are available for this purpose" (id., subd. (f)(1)) and "the transfer will not impair the ability of the transferring agency to provide existing services" (id., subd. (f)(3)). "If the board of supervisors . . . concurs with the proposed transfer of property tax revenue, the board . . . shall, by resolution, notify the county auditor of the approved transfer." (Id., subd. (c).)