CODRINGTON, J.—
[…] The only mention of the initiative power in Article 13C is in section 3, which clarifies that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, including, but not limited to, Sections 8 and 9 of Article II, the initiative power shall not be prohibited or otherwise limited in matters of reducing or repealing any local tax, assessment, fee or charge. The power of initiative to affect local taxes, assessments, fees and charges shall be applicable to all
Article II, section 8 of the California Constitution creates the statewide initiative power. (Rossi, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 695.) It provides in pertinent part:
Article II, section 11, subdivision (a) of the Constitution further provides: "(a) Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide." "The local initiative power may be even broader than the initiative power reserved in the Constitution."