KLINE, P. J.
[…] Smitty's points to paragraph No. 7, which states that Karpinski "covenants and declares that there are no liens, claims or demands of any kind either by any person providing services to [Karpinski] or by any attorney either past or present who may have represented [Karpinski] in the above-entitled action." That provision does not demonstrate that resolution of all liens is either an express or implied condition precedent to Smitty's settlement payment to Karpinski. Notably, paragraph No. 7 appears to be a general boilerplate provision regarding liens, whereas paragraphs Nos. 5, 6, and 17 all relate to the particular facts and reimbursement obligations of the present case. (See § 1859 [in a contract, "when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it"]; accord, Prouty v. Gores Technology Group (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1235 [18 Cal.Rptr.3d 178].) Hence, Smitty's has not shown that Karpinski's satisfaction of the liens is an express or implied condition precedent to payment of the settlement proceeds. (See Pfeifer v.