IRION, J.
[…] (La Jolla Village Homeowners' Assn. v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1131, 1141, citations omitted (La Jolla Village).) "`Denial of leave to amend after granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings is reviewed for abuse of discretion.'" (Ludgate Ins. Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 592, 602.)
The statute of limitations provision that applies to Bastien's legal malpractice action against Capielo and Winters is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, which states in relevant part: "(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. . . . [T]he period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred."
Here, Bastien does not dispute that she discovered or should have discovered her legal malpractice claim arising out of the Roman action by 2011, when she lost the arbitration in the Roman action and the case was dismissed with prejudice in the trial court.