Washington| Change
[…] She expressly denied that her foot went forward. Respondents also presented the declaration of an expert who stated that loss of balance on a staircase due to variance in tread depth would cause the foot to roll over the tread nosing — to move in a forward direction, not to the side. This was sufficient to negate causation and shift the burden to appellant to present countervailing evidence.5

Appellant challenges Johnson's qualifications to competently reach the opinions she expressed in her declaration, and contends the opinions were "speculative and foundationless." Evidence Code section 720 permits a person to testify as an expert "if he [or she] has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him [or her] as an expert on the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates." The trial court is the gatekeeper, having the power to decide whether to exclude or allow expert testimony (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v.