HOFFSTADT, J. —
[…] Plaintiffs timely appeal.
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in sustaining a demurrer to the FAC without leave to amend. A demurrer may be sustained on statute of limitations grounds if the time bar "`"`clearly and affirmatively appear[s] on the face of the complaint.'"'" (Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225, 1232 [191 Cal.Rptr.3d 536, 354 P.3d 334], quoting Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42 [105 Cal.Rptr.3d 181, 224 P.3d 920]; see Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a) ["[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint ... appears on the face thereof, ... the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading"].) We must accept as true all "well-pleaded facts" in the complaint, but need not accept allegations containing "legal conclusions," "adjectival descriptions" (Ellis v. County of Calaveras (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 64, 70 [199 Cal.Rptr.3d 368]) or "unsupported speculation" (Chicago Title Ins.