HOFFSTADT, J. —
[…] To assess whether plaintiffs' claims were brought within the applicable time period, we need to know (1) when they accrued, and (2) what the applicable time period is.
Fixing the applicable time period is more complicated. That is because the limitations period for child sexual abuse has changed a lot over the last
This case presents an unusual wrinkle because the alleged abuse occurred before and after J. Doe's and L. Doe's age of majority. J. Doe turned 18 in 1980 or 1981, L. Doe turned 18 in 1982; at that time, they ceased being the victims of childhood sexual abuse (see Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (e) [defining "`[c]hildhood sexual abuse'" as an "act ... that occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18"]) and started being the adult victims of assault, battery and unlawful injury.