Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court did not err by concluding that evidence was sufficient to show the front and rear retaining walls substantially endangered the health and safety of the public.

III.

SECTION 446 OF THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE PROVIDES That A PETITION SEEKING THE APPOINTMENT OF A RECEIVER NEED NOT BE VERIFIED.

Citing, inter alia, section 446 of the Code of Civil Procedure, Finnegan argues the petition was procedurally defective because it was unverified. That statute, however, expressly provides that when a city is the plaintiff, verification is not necessary. Section 446, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: "When the state, any county thereof, city, school district, district, public agency, or public corporation, or an officer of the state, or of any county thereof, city, school district, district, public agency, or public corporation, in his or her official capacity is plaintiff, the complaint need not be verified." (Italics added.) Here, the City filed the petition as plaintiff. Therefore, Finnegan's argument that the petition is fatally defective because is it unverified is without merit.

IV.