Ohio| Change
[…] The Orange County Superior Court therefore had personal jurisdiction over him. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1014; Air Machine Com SRL v. Superior Court (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 414, 419-420.)

Finnegan's subject matter jurisdiction argument appears to be based on his understanding that his pending appeals in the criminal action automatically stay the instant action. Finnegan's argument is without merit.

Penal Code section 1467 provides: "An appeal from a judgment of conviction does not stay the execution of the judgment in any case unless the trial or a reviewing court shall so order. The granting or refusal of such an order shall rest in the discretion of the court, except that a court shall not stay any duty to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290." Therefore, neither of the pending appeals in the criminal action stays execution of the judgment in the instant action, absent an order stating otherwise.

Finnegan also cites section 916 of the Code of Civil Procedure in support of his subject matter jurisdiction argument.