PERLUSS, P. J. —
[…] The language added was not vague or ambiguous. It only dealt with the Plaintiffs' legal right to receive restitution. It did not refer to the insured's right to offset the money paid by the insurer against the restitution ordered by the criminal court. Mercury's contention that the language added
Code of Civil Procedure section 638, subdivision (a), provides that a referee may be appointed by agreement of the parties to "hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision." The judgment based on a statement of decision following a consensual general reference, as here, is treated as if the action had been tried by the court (Code Civ. Proc., § 644, subd.