Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 372, subdivision (a), previously required a trial court to appoint a GAL when a party to a dependency proceeding was a minor. However, effective January 1, 2009, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 372 to allow a parent who is a minor to appear in a dependency proceeding without a GAL. (Code Civ. Proc., § 372, subd. (c)(1).) The amended statute requires the court to appoint a GAL if the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist trial counsel in preparing the case. (Code Civ. Proc., § 372, subd. (c)(2).) Also effective January 1, 2009, the Legislature enacted section 326.7, which states: "Appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case."

An "error in the procedure used to appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in a dependency proceeding is trial error that is amenable to a harmless error analysis rather than a structural defect requiring reversal of the juvenile court's orders without regard to prejudice."