Washington| Change
[…] In 1987, the Legislature added parking and abandoning to section 5602, releasing a transferring owner of liability for those events in addition to operation. (Stats. 1987, ch. 1097, § 1; see Historical and Statutory Notes, 65D West's Ann. Veh. Code (2015 ed.) foll. § 5602, pp. 14-15.) Mares does not cite any legislative history for this amendment.
6. Civil Code Sections 3071 and 3072 respectively relate to a lienholder's application for authorization to conduct a lien sale, and the procedures for such a sale. The application "shall" include certain information, including "[t]he names and addresses of the registered and legal owners of the vehicle, if ascertainable from the registration certificates within the vehicle, and the name and address of any person whom the lienholder knows, or reasonably should know, claims an interest in the vehicle." (Civ. Code, § 3071, subd. (a)(2).) A lienholder who seeks to sell a vehicle valued $4,000 or less "shall apply to the department for the names and addresses of the registered and legal owners of record" and send certain information, including a notice of pending lien sale, to those persons and to "any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle." (Civ. Code, § 3072, subds. (a), (b).) Noncompliance with these requirements voids the lien sale. (Civ. Code, §§ 3071, subd.