Washington| Change
[…] However, we conclude that Mares did not establish that as a matter of law he is entitled to the sought-after judicial declaration under the referenced statutes. A tow truck operator has a statutory lien for the compensation to which it is legally entitled for the towing and storage of a vehicle that is removed from a public highway. (Civ. Code, § 3068.1, subd. (a)(1); see County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 475, 486.) Civil Code section 3068.2, entitled "Liens and Lien Sales by Tow Truck Operators for Storage Costs," pertains to deficiency claims of a tow truck operator who has such a lien. It provides in part: "A tow truck operator who has a lien on a vehicle pursuant to Section 3068.1 has a deficiency claim against the registered owner of the vehicle if the vehicle is not leased or leased with a driver for an amount equal to the towing and storage charges, not to exceed 120 days of storage, and the lien sale processing fee pursuant to Section 3074, less the amount received from the sale of the vehicle." (Civ. Code, § 3068.2, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) of Civil Code section 3068.2 provides in part: "A registered owner who has sold or transferred his or her vehicle prior to the vehicle's removal and who was not responsible for creating the circumstances leading to the removal of the vehicle is not liable for any deficiency under this section if that registered owner executes a notice pursuant to Section 5900 of the Vehicle Code and submits the notice to the Department of Motor Vehicles. The person identified as the transferee in the notice submitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles shall be liable for the amount of any deficiency only if that person received notice of the transfer and is responsible for the event leading to abandonment of the vehicle or requested the removal." (Italics added.)

Section 5900 sets forth the required notice to the DMV when a vehicle owner "sells or transfers his or her title or interest in, and delivers the possession of, the vehicle to another. . . ." (§ 5900, subd. (a).)