Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.] A triable issue of material fact exists if, and only if, the evidence reasonably permits the trier of fact to find the contested fact in favor of the plaintiff in accordance with the applicable standard of proof." (Collin v. CalPortland Co., supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 588.)

We review the order granting summary judgment de novo. (Collin v. CalPortland Co., supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 588.) Our task is to determine whether a triable issue of material fact exists. (Ibid.)

2. The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Judgment

At the relevant time section 1102.5 provided:8 "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." (Former § 1102.5, subd. (b), effective 2004-2013.) For purposes of this appeal, we assume that when Page reported code violations she was reporting a violation of a federal regulation.