REARDON, J.—
[…] Under this line of cases, application of the litigation privilege has been deemed inappropriate where the specific statute "would be significantly or wholly inoperable if its enforcement were barred when in conflict with the privilege." (Action Apartment, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 1237, 1246 [City of Santa Monica tenant harassment ordinance]; see also Komarova v. National Credit Acceptance, Inc. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 324, 337-340 [95 Cal.Rptr.3d 880] [Rosenthal Fair Debt
Here, Dr. Kim's disclosure was arguably "specifically authorized" under Health and Safety Code section 103900, subdivision (a), which provides as follows: "Every physician and surgeon shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician and surgeon has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness. However, if a physician and surgeon reasonably and in good faith believes that the reporting of a patient will serve the public interest, he or she may report a patient's condition even if it may not be required under the department's definition of disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness
The Shaddox court's analysis of the applicability of the litigation privilege focused, as does ours in this case, on the need "`"to assure utmost freedom