O'LEARY, P. J.
[…] A student's right to procedural due process is supported by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of the State of California, as well as statutory and case law. Both the federal and state Constitutions compel the government to afford persons due process before depriving them of any property interest. (U.S. Const., 14th Amend. ["nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a) ["A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law"].)
The essence of due process is the requirement that "`a person in jeopardy of serious loss [be given] notice of the case against him and opportunity to meet it.'" (Mathews v.