O'LEARY, P. J.
[…] In 1976, the Legislature created a similar version of the Act to apply specifically to community colleges. Section 82537 is simply the community college version of sections 38131 and 38133. It provides, in relevant part, "The governing board of any community college district may grant the use of college facilities or grounds for public, literary, scientific, recreational, educational, or public agency meetings, or for the discussion of matters of general or public interest upon terms and conditions which the board deems proper, and subject to the limitations, requirements, and restrictions set forth in this article." (§ 82537, subd. (b).) Similar to the Act, there are limitations on usage: (1) "No use shall be granted in a manner that constitutes a monopoly for the benefit of any person or organization[;]" and (2) "The use of any community college facility . . . is subject to reasonable rules and regulations as the governing board of the district prescribes, and shall not interfere with the use and occupancy of the community college facilities and grounds, as is required for the purposes of the community colleges of the state." (§ 82537, subds. (c) & (d).)
While section 82537 has never been the object of appellate scrutiny, the Act has engendered some case law, though most of it has been centered on the use of high school auditoriums for meetings. (Johnson v. Huntington Beach Union High Sch. Dist.