O'LEARY, P. J.
[…] [¶] It is equally plain that the board would have no authority to grant an exclusive privilege to any of the citizens to use said building." (McClure, supra, 38 Cal.App. at p. 504, italics added.)
In the present case, we conclude the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer on the monopoly issue for two distinct reasons. First, to return again to the standard of review on demurrers, there are no facts alleged, or any which a court could take judicial notice of, that contradict Merzweiler's allegation a private swim club was granted exclusive use for an indefinite period. Second, section 82537, subdivision (d), is clear that any allowance of college facilities for recreational or other specified purposes "shall not interfere with the use and occupancy of the community college facilities and grounds, as is required for the purposes of the community colleges of the state." (Italics added.) That is, any use allowed under the statutory scheme cannot interfere with the normal academic business of GWC.
And yet that is precisely what Merzweiler has alleged here.