Washington| Change
[…] [Citation.] This court has held that the good cause requirement embodies a `relatively low threshold' for discovery and the supporting declaration may include allegations based on `information and belief.' [Citation.]" (People v. Samuels (2005) 36 Cal.4th 96, 109.)

"Once the defense has established good cause, the court is required to conduct an in camera review of the records to determine what, if any, information should be disclosed to the defense. (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b).)" (People v. Samuels, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 109.) Subject to certain statutory exceptions and limitations, the trial court must then disclose to the defendant "`such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.' [Citation.]" (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.)

A trial court's ruling whether material in law enforcement records is relevant is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Mooc, supra, at 26 Cal.4th at p. 1219; People v. Collins (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 137, 151.)