Ohio| Change
[…] (a); see generally 2 Cal. Administrative Mandamus (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed. 2016) §§ 1532-15.33, pp. 15-28-15-35.) Courts have, however, awarded attorney fees to a successful petitioner in administrative mandamus cases under either of two statutes: Section 800 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. (See, e.g., Verdugo Hills Hospital, Inc. v. Department of Health (1979) 88 Cal.App.3d 957, 964 [fees awarded under section 800]; Environmental Protection Information Center v. Department of Forestry & Fire Protection (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 217, 250 [fees recoverable under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 in administrative mandamus action].)

Section 800 provides for the recovery of attorney fees from a "public entity" when an administrative decision "was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity." (§ 800, subd. (a).) The recovery of fees under this statute is limited to a maximum of $7,500. (Ibid.) Messih-Zemaitis did not request fees based on this statute and, in her reply brief, clarified that she is not claiming a right to fees under this statute.