WILLIAMS, J.
[…] Title VI of the Louisiana Children's Code, i.e., LSA-Ch.C. arts. 601-725.3, sets forth the provisions regarding children in need of care proceedings.
Under LSA-Ch.C. art. 683(A), the trial court shall impose the least restrictive disposition of the alternatives that the court finds is consistent with the circumstances of the case, the health and safety of the child and the best interest of society. LSA-Ch.C. art. 702 provides, in pertinent part:
The trial court shall consider a child's need for continuing contact with any relative by blood, adoption or affinity with whom the child has an established and significant relationship as one of several factors in determining the permanent plan that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child. LSA-Ch.C. art. 702(D). The trial court shall determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child or to finalize the child's placement in an alternative safe and permanent home while considering that the child's health and safety will be the paramount concern in the court's determination of the permanent plan. LSA-Ch.C. art. 702(E). More than simply protecting parental rights, our judicial system is required to protect the children's rights to thrive and survive. State in the Interest of C.S., 49,955 (La.App.2d Cir. 3/18/15), 163 So.3d 193.