Judge Joy Cossich Lobrano
[…] Official Revision Comment
Also instructive are the provisions of Children's Code article 1136, "Absentee alleged or adjudicated fathers; curator." While this article is incorporated in Title XI, governing voluntary surrender of parental rights (rather than Title X, governing involuntary termination), it nonetheless provides guidance in situations where an alleged father is identified but his whereabouts are unknown. Under article 1136, when "the alleged or adjudicated father of the child is identified but his whereabouts are unknown," the court is required to appoint a curator who must undertake "a diligent effort to locate the alleged or adjudicated father within seven days, exclusive of legal holidays, from the date of his appointment." La. Children's Code, art. 1136(A) & (B). "[U]pon finding that a diligent effort has been made to locate the alleged or adjudicated father, but that he has not been located within thirty days from the appointment of the curator, the court shall terminate the alleged or adjudicated father's parental rights," upon motion of the agency or attorney for the prospective adoptive parent. La. Children's Code, art. 1136(C).