NARES, J. —
[…] Next, the City argued that even if section 53082 applied, Cape Concord could only recover sewer service payments made within 180 days of its "claim" for refund, as provided in section 53082, subdivision (e).
In reply, Cape Concord asserted that by splitting the meters the City had recognized the irrigation premises were not connected to the sewer system, thus triggering section 53082, subdivision (c). Cape Concord argued the 180-day limitation period in subdivision (e) only applies to "claims" made by a nonresident under section 53082, subdivision (d). Because Cape Concord sought recovery as a resident under section 53082, subdivision (c), it asserted the City was obligated to "return fees in their entirety, regardless of the amount of time the fees were wrongly collected," as subdivision (c) states.
After conducting a hearing, the court denied the motion.