JOHNSON, J. —
[…] Citing Kibler v. Northern Inyo County Local Hospital Dist. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 192, 198 [46 Cal.Rptr.3d 41, 138 P.3d 193] (Kibler), and Nesson v. Northern Inyo County Local Hospital Dist. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 65, 78 [138 Cal.Rptr.3d 446] (Nesson), the court found that Plaintiff's allegations all related and arose from the hospital's peer review proceedings, which qualified as an "official proceeding authorized by law" and thus constituted protected activity under section 425.16, subdivision (e)(2).
Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any ... member of the medical staff" because that person has "[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility ... or the medical staff of the facility" or "[h]as initiated, participated, or cooperated in an investigation or administrative proceeding related to, the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility that is carried out by an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility." (Health & Saf.