JOHNSON, J. —
[…] Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 does not specify a time period in which a claim for a violation of the statute must be filed.
However, it actually appears that a one-year statute of limitations may be appropriate here. Section 340 specifies a limitations period of one year for an action upon a statute for a penalty, unless the statute imposing the penalty prescribes a different limitation. (§ 340, subd. (a).) A penalty is mandatory under Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, subdivision (b)(3), which states that "[a] violation of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty" of not more than $25,000. (Italics added.) The statute's legislative history supports the proposition that Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 is a statute for a penalty. (See Sen. Health & Human Services Com., Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 97 (1999-2000 Reg.