Washington| Change
[…] (In re Marriage of Benson, at p. 1109.)

The oral agreement proffered in this case meets both requirements of the partial performance exception. The buyer took possession of the Property and paid the lender nearly $100,000 in reliance on the homeowners' promise to provide him the grant deed.5 Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of the oral agreement.

The homeowners assert that Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c) bars the admission of evidence of any oral modification in this case. In pertinent part, that provision provides: "[U]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration." (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (c); accord, In re Ins. Installment Fee Cases (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1395, 1413 [applying this provision].)