Washington| Change
[…] Dr. Romanoff conducted five interviews with defendant and administered several cognitive tests. Dr. Romanoff found that appellant has been "exhibiting increasingly clear evidence of a deteriorating dementia," was confused and disorganized when recounting information, and that his cognitive abilities had deteriorated from peak functioning. The report's conclusions focused on the propriety of granting probation. The report did not address whether the defendant was mentally competent to stand trial.
4. Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]n a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule" under certain enumerated conditions.