Washington| Change
[…] In addition, Defendants admit in their brief: "Although Respondents eventually located the VIN number two to three years after the car was first towed, they reasonably chose not to initiate a lien sale because [Plaintiff] had already identified himself as the owner of the vehicle and instituting a lien sale at that time would only be more costly to [Plaintiff]."
5. When the VIN is unavailable, the lienholder must still commence lien sale proceedings under section 3072 by requesting the names and addresses of the registered and legal owners of record. (§ 3072, subd. (a).) "The request shall include a description of the vehicle, including make, year, model, identification number, license number, and state of registration. If the vehicle identification number is not available, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall request an inspection of the vehicle by a peace officer, licensed vehicle verifier, or departmental employee before releasing the names and addresses of the registered and legal owners and interested parties." (Ibid.)
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer