Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the order regarding the 2014 petition and remand for further proceedings consistent with our holding herein.

IV. The accounting order is not appealable

The successor trustees argue that the trial court "completely disregarded" their objections and responses to the beneficiaries petition for an accounting.8 The successor trustees' argument is beside the point as the accounting order is nonappealable.

An order granting or denying a petition to compel an accounting under the Probate Code is not appealable. Specifically, the section 1304, subdivision (a)(1) provides as follows: "With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: (a) Any final order . . . except the following: [¶] (1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee." Therefore, typically "[u]ntil the accounting is made and the order sustaining objections or approving the accounting is entered, there is no appealable order." (Evangelho v. Presoto (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 615, 622 (Evangelho).)