Ohio| Change
[…] Because Israni was fully compensated by the jury under his breach of settlement claim, he was not entitled to additional compensation on his fraudulent transfer claim, particularly in light of the fact that Chawla did not increase his liability as to Israni merely by transferring monies to Oceanic; by statute, the amount of monetary liability remains the same. (See § 3439.08, subd. (b)(1) [noting a successful plaintiff such as Israni here may also "recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less" (italics added)]; see also Renda, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1237 [noting a "plaintiff is entitled to only a single recovery for a distinct harm suffered, and double or duplicative recovery for the same harm is prohibited"].)