Washington| Change
[…] Whether or not a given opportunity meets the requisite relationship is largely a question of fact to be determined from the objective facts and surrounding circumstances existing at the time the opportunity arises. Whether or not an officer has misappropriated a corporate opportunity does not depend on any single factor.' [Citation.]" (Kelegian v. Mgrdichian (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 982, 988-989.)

With respect to this claim, DC Partners argues that Gnessin engaged in self-dealing transactions. Corporations Code section 310, subdivision (a), governs self-interested transactions in for-profit companies, that is, a "transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any corporation, firm, or association in which one or more of its directors has a material financial interest."3 Nothing in the record establishes that Gnessin or AGE engaged in transactions to which DC Partners was a party.4 The court stated that "Gnessin's work tended to open up potential business opportunities to [DC Partners]," but nothing shows that this "work" constituted transactions between