ASHMANN-GERST, Acting P. J. —
[…] Finally, and perhaps most importantly, Duty Disabled Members are not required to be separated from employment before receiving DDI. By contrast, the effective date of Retirement Income cannot precede separation from university service. (UCRP, § 5.05 [providing that the effective date of Retirement Income for eligible members cannot be earlier than the day following separation from university service or the first day of the month in which the application is received by the plan administrator, whichever is later].)
Section 25455 provides that peace officers who are "`honorably retired'" shall be issued "an identification certificate by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired," which "shall have an endorsement on the identification certificate stating that the issuing agency approves the officer's carrying of a concealed firearm." This retired officer identification card and endorsement allows such officer to carry a concealed firearm, absent good cause to deny it.