(Parsons v. Bristol Development Co. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 861, 865-866; Schaefer's Ambulance Service v. County of San Bernardino (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 581, 586.) We therefore review the trial court's decision that the forum selection clause was mandatory under the de novo standard.
We review the trial court's decision to enforce the forum selection clause under the abuse of discretion standard. (Verdugo v. Alliantgroup, L.P. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 141, 148; Trident Labs, Inc. v. Merrill Lynch Commercial Finance Corp. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 147, 154 (Trident Labs).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a) permits a court to stay or dismiss an action when the court finds that "in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state." That section provides a statutory mechanism for the application of the doctrine of forum non conveniens. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 749-750.)