Washington| Change
[…] Harris contends the trial court erroneously awarded Inbound $4,915.31 in costs of proof under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420. We review that award for an abuse of discretion. (Grace v. Mansourian (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 523, 529.)

In a civil action, a party may propound a written request that another party "`admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specified matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact.'" (City of Glendale v. Marcus Cable Associates, LLC (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 344, 351-352.) Section 2033.420 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.

"(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following:

"(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. "(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.