Washington| Change
[…] Harris appealed from the judgment.

DISCUSSION

I.

The Trial Court Did Not Err by Awarding Inbound Prevailing Party Attorney Fees under FEHA.

In her opening brief, Harris argues the trial court erroneously awarded Inbound $3,751.20 in prevailing party attorney fees under FEHA because the record did not show Harris's pursuit of her claims against Inbound was unreasonable, frivolous, meritless, vexatious, or groundless. For the reasons we explain, the trial court's attorney fees award under FEHA did not constitute an abuse of discretion.

Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: "In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees." The California Supreme Court in Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 97, 115 held: "[T]he Christiansburg[Garment Co. v.